257 essays 1,087 funds measured independent · not paid by any fund or issuer we cover

Fund · iShares Treasury Floating Rate Bond ETF · measured from SEC filings

TFLO holdings

TFLO reports 9 holdings and behaves like 7.8 equally weighted ones, computed from its SEC Form N-PORT filing for 2026-07-31. The fact sheet publishes the first number; this page computes the second, and traces it across 27 quarters of filings.

Measured concentration

as of 2026-07-31
9 Positions reported
7.8 Effective holdings
1.2× Concentration multiple
100% Top ten weight

Computed by this site from the fund's SEC Form N-PORT filing; what the measure does not tell you · every fund in one table · hold it with other funds? X-ray the mix. Pricing: 0.86% at a quoted market price (level 1), one issuer country.

What stands out

as of 2026-07-31

TFLO's largest investment is U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Notes at 14.36% of net assets. U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Notes and U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Notes follow; the three together are 41.99%. Ten companies are 100% of the fund; the other -1 share the rest. Among the 192 bond funds measured here, TFLO behaves like 7.8 holdings against a median of 236.4 — 33.3 times more concentrated than the median. Across 27 quarterly filings TFLO has become less concentrated: it behaved like 4.4 at 2019-10-31 and 7.7 at 2026-04-30. Between the 2026-01-31 and 2026-04-30 filings 1 positions were added and 2 dropped; 18.2% of the weight moved.

Each sentence is read from the fund's own SEC filing; the class median is computed across the comparable bond funds on this site. Nothing here is a view on the fund.

Every filing since 2019

27

Between 2019-10-31 and 2026-04-30, TFLO went from behaving like 4.4 equally weighted positions to 7.7 — 75% more, while its top ten went from 100% to 100% of net assets. Read across the funds on the concentration-over-time table.

PeriodHoldingsEffective Top 10Largest
2026-04-30 9 7.7 100% 14.36%
2026-01-31 10 8.6 100% 13.51%
2025-10-31 9 7.8 100% 14.33%
2025-07-31 9 7.7 100% 14.32%
2025-04-30 8 7.6 100% 14.49%
2025-01-31 9 7.9 100% 14.66%
2024-10-31 9 8.2 100% 14.5%
2024-07-31 9 7.9 100% 15.8%
Earlier filings (19 more, back to 2019-10-31)
PeriodHoldingsEffectiveTop 10Largest
2024-04-30 9 7.6 100% 16.83%
2024-01-31 9 7.8 100% 17.61%
2023-10-31 9 7.8 100% 18.36%
2023-07-31 9 7.4 100% 20.05%
2023-04-30 10 7.7 100% 18.77%
2023-01-31 8 6.8 100% 19.96%
2022-10-31 8 6.3 100% 21.26%
2022-07-31 8 4.1 100% 39.51%
2022-04-30 9 4.3 100% 39.24%
2022-01-31 8 3.2 100% 48.36%
2021-10-31 9 3.1 100% 49.62%
2021-07-31 9 3.8 100% 45.05%
2021-04-30 8 3.5 100% 47.32%
2021-01-31 10 4.4 100% 41.21%
2020-10-31 10 5.4 100% 35.62%
2020-07-31 8 4.5 100% 38.66%
2020-04-30 7 4.4 100% 38.66%
2020-01-31 7 4.2 100% 38.62%
2019-10-31 9 4.4 100% 38.61%

One row per filed reporting period, newest first, read from EDGAR. Quarterly because that is the public filing cadence. Rows marked * are published but held out of the comparison above; the methodology page says when and why.

Largest positions, as filed

as of 2026-04-30

The 9 largest of 9 positions in TFLO's Form N-PORT, weight as a share of net assets, securities-lending collateral excluded. Every position, every quarter: TFLO.csv.gz.

#PositionWeightCumulative
1United States Treasury14.36%14.4%
2United States Treasury14.08%28.4%
3United States Treasury13.54%42.0%
4United States Treasury13.46%55.4%
5United States Treasury13.20%68.6%
6United States Treasury12.92%81.6%
7United States Treasury12.84%94.4%
8United States Treasury5.23%99.6%
9BLACKROCK CASH FUNDS TREASURY SL AGENCY SHARES0.37%100.0%

Returns the fund reported

2019-08 – 2026-04

Monthly total returns from Item B.5 of TFLO's own filings, 81 months on record. Not computed here and not from a price feed.

4.1%Last twelve months filed
21%Whole series, compounded
0.5%Best month
-0.0%Worst month

Cross-checked against a series computed separately from prices: median difference — percentage points over 0 months, which is roughly the distributions. Every month with the filing it came from: TFLO.json · all funds.

Who borrows TFLO's shares

2026-07-31

The fund lends its holdings, and Item B.4.a of the filing names every firm holding them. At 2026-07-31, $30m was out to 2 borrowers. The largest, CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC., held 50% of it.

BorrowerOn loanShare of the loan
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. $15m 50.0%
DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC $15m 50.0%

The filing reports no cash collateral position against this loan. Collateral taken in a form the fund does not hold as a position does not appear in N-PORT, so this is silence rather than absence. What the collateral figure can and cannot show. Every quarter TFLO has filed, with each borrower: TFLO.json · all funds.

Since the previous filing

2026-01-31 → 2026-04-30

10 positions became 9: 1 added (5.2% of the fund at the later date), 2 dropped (18.2% at the earlier date). Half the sum of all weight changes, a turnover proxy: 18.2%. Positions are matched on identifiers, so a security whose identifier changed shows as one drop and one add. Every filing of TFLO compared this way, as a feed: changes.xml · all funds: filings received.

Largest increases2026-01-312026-04-30Largest decreases2026-01-312026-04-30
United States Treasury6.84%12.93%
United States Treasury10.74%12.84%
United States Treasury12.30%13.46%
United States Treasury13.51%14.36%
United States Treasury13.25%14.08%
United States Treasury12.74%13.55%

New: United States Treasury (5.23%). Gone: United States Treasury (11.33%), United States Treasury (6.84%).

Asset categories and pricing

as of 2026-07-31

99.14% debt, 0.86% short-term investment as filed; 0.9% carried at a quoted market price (fair-value level 1). Categories and levels are the filer's; what a low level-1 share does and does not mean is in the measure's page.

Neighbours by effective holdings, debt funds

10

Every measured debt fund lined up by how many holdings it behaves like; these sit either side of TFLO (7.8). Same filings, same arithmetic. Position in this list says nothing about which fund is better.

FundReportsBehaves likeTop tenAs of
MAGS Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF 20 3.3 * 90.33% 2026-06-30
USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund 5 3.8 100% 2026-05-31
MSTY YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF 16 4.6 * 99.97% 2026-07-31
BSJQ Invesco BulletShares 2026 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF 39 6.2 66.77% 2026-05-31
HGER Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF 24 7.1 * 99.51% 2026-07-31
BCI abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF 32 10.1 * 70.2% 2026-06-30
DFIP Dimensional Inflation-Protected Securities Portfolio ETF 21 12.4 81.87% 2026-07-31
IEF iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF 16 12.5 85.53% 2026-05-31
CSHI NEOS Enhanced Income 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF 19 13.2 78.04% 2026-06-30
TDTF FlexShares iBoxx 5-Year Target Duration TIPS Index Fund 17 13.5 71.87% 2026-07-31

Essays that examine TFLO

0

Mentions are detected across the full text of every article, so an appearance may be a passing comparison rather than the subject. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell — see the disclaimer.