257 essays 1,087 funds measured independent · not paid by any fund or issuer we cover

Fund · YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF · measured from SEC filings

MSTY holdings

MSTY reports 16 holdings and behaves like 4.6 equally weighted ones, computed from its SEC Form N-PORT filing for 2026-07-31. The fact sheet publishes the first number; this page computes the second, and traces it across 7 quarters of filings.

Measured concentration

as of 2026-07-31

This figure is not comparable with other funds

filed long positions cover only 86.0% of net assets, so a concentration figure computed from them describes a fraction of the fund rather than the fund

The figure below is what the filing says, published unchanged. What it may not do is sit beside a plain long-only fund and be read as the same quantity. How comparability is decided.

16 Positions reported
4.6 Effective holdings
3.5× Concentration multiple
99.97% Top ten weight

Computed by this site from the fund's SEC Form N-PORT filing; what the measure does not tell you · every fund in one table · hold it with other funds? X-ray the mix. Pricing: 1.55% at a quoted market price (level 1), one issuer country.

What stands out

as of 2026-07-31

MSTY's largest investment is United States Treasury Bill at 13.66% of net assets. United States Treasury Bill and United States Treasury Bill follow; the three together are 40.03%. Between the 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31 filings 2 positions were added and 2 dropped; 36.0% of the weight moved.

Each sentence is read from the fund's own SEC filing; the class median is computed across the comparable bond funds on this site. Nothing here is a view on the fund.

Every filing since 2024

7
PeriodHoldingsEffective Top 10Largest
2026-01-31 * 12 6.8 99.35% 18.57%
2025-10-31 * 13 5.8 99.97% 24.42%
2025-07-31 * 15 6.9 99.51% 25.33%
2025-04-30 * 12 5.5 99.95% 27.39%
2025-01-31 * 16 6.5 99.61% 21.54%
2024-10-31 * 5 1.3 100% 86.22%
2024-07-31 * 3 1.5 100% 80.83%

One row per filed reporting period, newest first, read from EDGAR. Quarterly because that is the public filing cadence. Rows marked * are published but held out of the comparison above; the methodology page says when and why.

Largest positions, as filed

as of 2026-01-31

The 8 largest of 16 positions in MSTY's Form N-PORT, weight as a share of net assets, securities-lending collateral excluded. Every position, every quarter: MSTY.csv.gz.

#PositionWeightCumulative
1TREASURY BILL20.95%20.9%
2TREASURY BILL20.47%41.4%
3TREASURY BILL19.95%61.4%
4TREASURY BILL16.79%78.2%
5TREASURY BILL14.54%92.7%
6TREASURY BILL3.93%96.6%
7First American Government Obli3.36%100.0%
8Strategy Inc0.01%100.0%

Returns the fund reported

2024-05 – 2026-01

Monthly total returns from Item B.5 of MSTY's own filings, 21 months on record. Not computed here and not from a price feed.

-48.1%Last twelve months filed
21%Whole series, compounded
33.3%Best month
-30.5%Worst month

Cross-checked against a series computed separately from prices: median difference — percentage points over 0 months, which is roughly the distributions. Every month with the filing it came from: MSTY.json · all funds.

Since the previous filing

2025-10-31 → 2026-01-31

8 positions became 8: 2 added (18.4% of the fund at the later date), 2 dropped (22.8% at the earlier date). Half the sum of all weight changes, a turnover proxy: 36.0%. Positions are matched on identifiers, so a security whose identifier changed shows as one drop and one add. Every filing of MSTY compared this way, as a feed: changes.xml · all funds: filings received.

Largest increases2025-10-312026-01-31Largest decreases2025-10-312026-01-31
TREASURY BILL9.60%18.15% TREASURY BILL24.42%18.57%
Strategy Inc3.86%11.35% TREASURY BILL22.00%17.69%
First American Government Obli1.44%2.98% TREASURY BILL15.93%12.89%

New: TREASURY BILL (14.89%), TREASURY BILL (3.48%). Gone: TREASURY BILL (15.71%), US TREASURY N/B (7.03%).

Asset categories and pricing

as of 2026-07-31
Asset category (as filed)Share of investments
debt DBT90.18%
derivative DE8.27%
short-term investment STIV1.55%

1.6% of MSTY is carried at a quoted market price (fair-value level 1). Categories and levels are the filer's, from Form N-PORT; what a low level-1 share does and does not mean is in the measure's page.

Derivative exposure and counterparties

as of 2026-01-31

A position count cannot describe a fund that uses derivatives, because a swap is filed at its unrealised gain, not its exposure. These are the notionals the fund itself reported, against net assets of $1.28B. Notional of an interest-rate or currency swap is not equity exposure.

0.01%Stocks held directly
0%Swap notional (0)
0%Futures notional (0)
0%Sum, % of net assets

9 option positions filed, 5 of them written. The book as filed:

TypeSideStrikeExpiryUnderlying
CallWritten152.52026-02-06as filed, not named
CallPurchased157.52026-02-06as filed, not named
CallPurchased1602026-02-06as filed, not named
CallPurchased1652026-02-20as filed, not named
CallPurchased1602026-03-20as filed, not named
CallWritten1492026-02-06as filed, not named
CallWritten1502026-02-06as filed, not named
PutWritten165.012026-02-20as filed, not named
PutWritten160.012026-03-20as filed, not named

Full detail for every fund that files derivatives: leverage.json (CC BY 4.0).

Neighbours by effective holdings, debt funds

10

Every measured debt fund lined up by how many holdings it behaves like; these sit either side of MSTY (4.6). Same filings, same arithmetic. Position in this list says nothing about which fund is better.

FundReportsBehaves likeTop tenAs of
BITX 2x Bitcoin Strategy ETF 5 3.1 * 100% 2026-05-31
ACYN FT Vest Laddered Autocallable Barrier & Income ETF 7 3.2 * 100% 2026-06-30
AMDL GraniteShares 2x Long AMD Daily ETF 7 3.3 * 100% 2026-06-30
MAGS Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF 20 3.3 * 90.33% 2026-06-30
USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund 5 3.8 100% 2026-05-31
BSJQ Invesco BulletShares 2026 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF 39 6.2 66.77% 2026-05-31
HGER Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF 24 7.1 * 99.51% 2026-07-31
TFLO iShares Treasury Floating Rate Bond ETF 9 7.8 100% 2026-07-31
BCI abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF 32 10.1 * 70.2% 2026-06-30
DFIP Dimensional Inflation-Protected Securities Portfolio ETF 21 12.4 81.87% 2026-07-31

Essays that examine MSTY

0

Mentions are detected across the full text of every article, so an appearance may be a passing comparison rather than the subject. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell — see the disclaimer.